Tinted Lens ~

See the world through my eyes

It’s Quite Chilly, By The Way

4 Comments

Yes it is.

Chilly, that is.  It’s cold.  Luckily Winter will be over in less than a month.  Then Spring, Spring at last! Hooray!

Have I told you about the School Missions Trip?  Basically, the Year 10’s get the opportunity to go do missionary work on Palm Island, off Townsville in Queensland, for ten days.  It’s an Aboriginal community.  It will be tough – lots of work and practice to get done, lots of missionary work to do.  But we will get some relaxing time, after all I’m told the beaches are beautiful up there.

I’ve never been to Queensland before.  We’re going from the 13th to the 23rd of September, so yeah.  On Monday we are having a fundraising day for it in which you dress up in something beginning with ‘T’ or ‘C’.  I’m not too sure what to come dressed up as, but I think I’m leaning towards a thief for some strange reason.

We had the Australian Westpac Maths Competition today.  It was HARD.  Really hard.

I’m working in about an hour and a half, so I gotta go and do stuff haha.

By the way, just a strange little fact – I’ve posted every second day since July 26th [Yay Day].  Which means I’ve posted 6 times in 11 days.  Whoaaaa.  Incredible.  Also, if you haven’t picked up your Yay Day compliment card, scroll down a few posts and it will be there, somewhere.

Should have a new header of galactic proportions by this weekend, and hopefully a review of either Chad’s blog or a game.

Josh

Advertisements

Author: Josh

Josh is a third year Bachelor of Arts student majoring in Politics & International Studies and English & Theatre Studies, while concurrently studying a Diploma of Languages in Spanish. He enjoys eating crepes, sitting in the sun, reading, and listening to music.

4 thoughts on “It’s Quite Chilly, By The Way

  1. Oh, and I got my ‘debit/key/EFTPOS’ card today~

  2. It’s definitely been very chill lately, I can’t wait for the sun!

    The Missions Trip sounds fantastic. If that something you’ve volunteered to do, or is the whole year level taking part?

    Looking forward to the new header!

  3. Today was a beautiful day – perfect temperature, nice and sunny. It definitely feels a lot warmer than 15 degrees!
    Well, the Missions Trip is a voluntary thing – you don’t have to go, and there are additional costs if you choose to go on it. The whole class wanted to go on it [Yup, all 17 of us…] so yeah!

  4. It’s kinda crazy how Winter is ending over there and Summer is ending over here haha!

Share your thoughts!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s