Tinted Lens ~

See the world through my eyes


5 Comments

Top Songs of 2012 + Looking At 2013

Hey guys

I can’t remember what I said in my last post, but I’ve now graduated high school, finished all my exams and will get my IB results in exactly a week.  Wooooo.

2012 has been a big year for me.  Finishing high school and pushing through with IB – and I know I’ve complained and talked about it a lot – has been the highlight of my year.  I’m sure other things happened (like the end of the world and Taylor Swift and I holding hands for the first time omg) but I’m tired and I can’t remember anything else.

Music has been good in 2012.  I was planning on doing another big post with my Top 50 songs of 2012 but that’s not going to happen unfortunately; I leave for Sri Lanka (btw I’m going to Sri Lanka, more on that later) today and need to wake up in three and a half hours so yeah sorry about that, my fault for procrastinating lol.

That said, here are my Top 10 songs of 2012.  It’s a very rough list with very little thought put into it, but enjoy nonetheless.

10. Some Nights – fun.

9. My Gun – The Rubens

8. Give Me Love – Ed Sheeran

7. Ho Hey – The Lumineers

6. We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together – Taylor Swift

5. I Love It – Icona Pop

4. Surrender – Ball Park Music

3. Call Me Maybe – Carly Rae Jepsen

2. Awkward – San Cisco

1. We Are Young – fun. ft Janelle Monae

with special mentions to a host of songs including Safe and Sound (Taylor Swift ft The Civil Wars), How We Do (Party) (Rita Ora), Losing You (Solange), Sweet Nothing (Calvin Harris ft Florence + The Machine) and I Will Wait (Mumford & Sons).  As I said, it’s a very rough list; maybe next year I’ll post a more thorough list.  Maybe, maybe not, we’ll see.

Anyway I leave for Sri Lanka today (it’s recently ticked past midnight); first time going there in a decade so it should be nice seeing family and whatnot.

As for me next year, hoping to get into Arts/Science at Monash Uni.

I’ll keep you posted (:

– Josh


6 Comments

Let’s do this!

I actually feel so pumped for my exam tomorrow for some strange reason.

Hoping I do well on it and all of them of course.  Definitely looking forward to having free time (omg what is that), there’s so much that I haven’t been able to do in the past two years that I’m itching to do – catch up on sleep first and foremost, hang out with friends and regain a social life, play Sims, rejoin my tennis club, CLEAN MY ROOM wow it’s disgusting at the moment with past exam papers strewn everywhere hahaha.  And then there are things that I’ve promised people I’d do; things like watch the Star Wars movies (I haven’t watched any of them… sorry).

And yay then my blog posts can be all happy and stuff after these exams are finished.


10 Comments

The Chapter Closes

Hi guys.

Remember me?  Wow it’s been a while since I’ve posted, and I don’t really know what to say about my absence.  I’ve just been disgustingly busy with school.

And speaking of school, today I graduate.

In about an hour and a half I’ll be off to school for the Graduation Ceremony, and then straight after that I’ll be heading off to a fancy hotel in the city with my parents for the Valedictory Dinner.  It’s scary to think that it’s all coming to an end so quickly.

Where has time gone?

So I just wanted to thank you all.

I first started blogging about Club Penguin in late 2006 or early 2007.  I also started high school at the start of 2007, so really you guys have been with me for my whole high school journey, which is remarkable.  I don’t know how else to describe it.

To all those who have offered their support and friendship over the years, thankyou so much.  I wouldn’t be where I am today without your kindness, and I truly appreciate it.

I don’t really know what else I can say, really.  I’m definitely looking forward to the nightmare that is IB coming to a close.  My first exam is in fourteen days, but in less than a month – November 21st, write it down! – I’ll have sat my last exam.

So really, after tonight all that stands between me and freedom are my exams.

Fifteen of them.

And then I’ll finally be done with this bitch of a diploma.